No. CV 00 0179069
[…] Ruddock v. Burrowes, supra, 243 Conn. 576.
In denying this second motion to reopen the dormancy dismissal, Judge Karazin wrote: "In motion #103 I opened the previous dismissal on 3/24/99 for the exact reason yet nothing has [been] done to have the motion heard in 6 months."
General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part that if an action has failed "to be tried on its merits" for a variety of reasons including "any matter of form," or the entry of a "nonsuit," the plaintiff may commence a new action "for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."