See Olmanson v. Le Sueur County, 673 N.W.2d 506, 515 (Minn.App. 2004) ("[T]he county need not necessarily adopt a written policy, but there must be evidence that there was a deliberative process that led to establishment of the policy in question."), aff'd on other grounds, 693 N.W.2d 876 (Minn. 2005). Tengdin argues that only a legislative body, such as a city council, can enact policies sufficient to serve as a basis for statutory discretionary function immunity.
Appellant argues that respondent is not a party to which Minn. Stat. § 541.051 applies because respondent did not "perform[] or furnish[] the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property" and was not the "owner of the property." Id, subd. 1. This court addressed this issue in Olmanson v. Le Sueur Cnty., 673 N.W.2d 506, 511 n. 1 (Minn. App. 2004), aff'd 693 N.W.2d 876 (Minn. 2005).