Case No. 20-cv-04944-LB
[…] In Roberts, the court construed the one-year MICRA statute of limitations "'as the outer limit by which a lawsuit may be filed against a public health care provider. This way, MICRA can apply to public health care providers without conflicting with the Government Claims Act.'" Id. (quoting Roberts, 175 Cal. App. 4th at 381).
3. Other Issues
Alameda Health also identifies the plaintiff's failure to comply with California's survival statute's procedural requirements for the EMTALA and state claims. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20; Jackson I, 980 F. Supp at 1354. Under § 377.20, "a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death," whether the loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death, "but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20(a)-(b).