Case No. 20-cv-04944-LB
[…] (5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) "The affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding."
(B) "The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding."Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32 (apostrophes in the quoted text); Wishum v. California, No. 14-CV-01491-JST, 2014 WL 3738067, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 28, 2014). The plaintiff did not comply with these requirements.
(6) "No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding."
(7) "The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.
CONCLUSION
The court reiterates what it said at the hearing: Mr. Ollison did a wonderful job with his filings in the case.