NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In determining whether a lawyer can satisfy his or her burden of proof, no balancing is permitted, and dismissal is required if the plaintiff cannot satisfy his or her burden of proof without resort to disclosing privileged or confidential information. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 791.)
With these principles in mind, we turn to the issues and evidence presented by the summary adjudication motion.
II. The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Adjudication on Appellant’s Retaliatory Discharge Claims.
A. The Report was Protected by the Attorney-client Privilege.
Evidence Code section 952 defines a “‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons....” In turn, Evidence Code section 954 provides that “the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer....”
In Costco Wholesale Corp. v.