NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Adjudication on Appellant’s Retaliatory Discharge Claims.
A. The Report was Protected by the Attorney-client Privilege.
Evidence Code section 952 defines a “‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons....” In turn, Evidence Code section 954 provides that “the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer....”
In Costco Wholesale Corp. v.