Civil Action 18-CV-568-SDD-EWD
[…] Plaintiff claims holes/openings (lug slots) in the walkway were accessible to personnel working on the Lena Platform and large enough for a person's foot to inadvertently pass through. In fact, Plaintiff claims there was no way to work on the Lena Platform without traversing the walkway. Plaintiff contends EMC knew that walking and working on the walkway was the only way the workers could perform their jobs, and it watched workers like Plaintiff walking and working on the walkway on the night of the incident in which Plaintiff was injured. Plaintiff cites to 33 C.F.R. § 142.87, Guarding of deck openings, which states: “[o]penings in decks accessible to personnel must be covered, guarded, or otherwise made inaccessible when not in use” and [t]he manner of blockage shall prevent a person's foot or body from inadvertently passing through the opening. Prior to Plaintiff's injury, the holes/openings in the walkway were not covered, guarded, or made inaccessible in any way when they were not in use.
See Rec. Doc.