No. 2:11-cv-12394
[…] Def.'s Br. Ex. 2, Sub-Ex. 2.
Plaintiff never returned the SSPOL. Def.'s Br. Ex. 2, Req. for Admis. No. 7.
B. Count I - Plaintiff's Claim for Interest on the Ann Arbor and Taylor I Claims
After receiving a report from Ms. Whan on the verifiable amount of damages for the Ann Arbor and Taylor I claims, as well as additional information from Plaintiff, Defendant paid those claims on September 28, 2010. Def.'s Br. Ex. 1, ¶¶ 11, 22; Def.'s Br. Ex. 2, Pl. Resp. to Def.'s Req. for Admis. No. 11; Def.'s Br. Ex. 6 at 163.
Plaintiff alleges that the timing of this payment violates MCL § 500.2006(1), which requires that "[a] person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy[.]" The statute states that payment "shall be considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer." MCL § 500.2006(3). Failure to make payment in a timely manner entitles claimant to 12% interest on the claim. MCL § 500.2006(1).