No. 2:11-cv-12394
[…] If the state's highest court has not addressed the issue, then the federal court may consider decisions from the state appellate courts, but only to the extent those decisions reflect the likely outcome were the state's highest court to decide the issue. See Allstate Ins. Co., 249 F.3d at 454. As noted, the parties agree that Michigan law applies in this case.
Count I of Plaintiff's Complaint arises out of the Ann Arbor and Taylor I claims and alleges breach of contract for Defendant's failure to pay the interest allegedly due under MCL § 500.2006, which requires timely payment of the benefits due under an insurance policy. MCL § 500.2006(1) ("A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy[.]" Thus, in order to determine whether Defendant timely paid the benefits due under the policy, this Court must first determine whether benefits were, in fact, "due" under the policy.