Bakersfield District Office
[…] (Escobedo v. Marshalls (2005) 70 Cal.Comp.Cases 604, 621-622 (Appeals Board en banc).)
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code, unless otherwise noted.
Section 4663(a) provides that “[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation.” (Lab. Code, § 4663(a).) Section 4664(a) states that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (Lab. Code, § 4664(a).)
Overlap occurs when factors of disability resulting from an injury are the same as factors of disability resulting from a different injury. (Todd v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 576, 585 (Appeals Board en banc).)