Oliver v. State Tax Commission
[…] Both section 137.155 and section 137.360 allow for non-religious attestations, an "affirmation," as in section 137.155, or a "certification," as in section 137.360. There is no substantive difference between these two terms.

However, Oliver asserts that he and other nonbelievers are still being treated differently because they would have to identify themselves as "nontheist" in order to obtain any accommodation, a requirement not necessary for first class county residents.

It is not clear that residents of first class counties are entirely free of being required to take an oath. Section 137.150 authorizes assessors and others to be "empowered and authorized to administer any oath relating to the assessment of property required by this chapter. . . ." This section might authorize an assessor in a first class county, if the assessor is not satisfied with the certificate that is filed, to require an oath. Any such oath would include an affirmation alternative, as does section 137.155.