Oliver v. State Tax Commission
[…] See, e.g., Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 246 (Mo.banc 1997). But our constitution cannot be read as being hostile to any particular religion or to religion in general, just as our laws ought not to be read as hostile to nonbelievers.

One point of difference in particularity with the United States Constitution is the focus on prohibiting state resources to the promotion of religion, which was added in the Constitution of 1875. Specifically, Oliver refers to the first clause of article I, section 7, "That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion. . . ." Oliver's argument is that the reference to a belief in God in the prescribed oath, in the promulgation of the form by the local and state taxing authorities, is a use of state resources in aid of a specific religious belief.