Oliver v. State
[…] Such answer would have triggered the requirements of Rule 4-215. Having failed to make a request to discharge counsel, appellant failed to meet step one of the four-step process required under Rule 4-215(e). See Graves, 447 Md. at 245. There was, accordingly, no error.

II. The Hicks Violation

In Maryland, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to have a trial within 180 days of the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the defendant's first appearance in the circuit court. Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 6-103(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"); Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1). "For good cause shown," however, "the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date." CP § 6-103(b); see also Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1).