A22A0254
[…] Oliver argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), based upon two convictions in California because the State failed to adequately prove the existence of these convictions or that either would have been felonies under Georgia law. In a related enumeration of error, he asserts that he received ineffective assistance of counsel based on his counsel's failure to prepare for the penalty phase and object at sentencing to the introduction of the prior convictions because they do not exist in his "GCIC" and are not felonies under Georgia law. OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.
In order to determine whether the California convictions could be used to sentence Oliver as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), we must