dismissing abuse of process claim and recognizing that plaintiff's "subjective belief that [the defendant] had an ulterior motive does not make it so"
[…] (T.68-70). At the time of the trial before the undersigned, the funds remained in the circuit court registry. Id. at 70.
On January 26, 2009, Oliver filed a criminal complaint against Skinner with the Noxubee County Sheriff's Department. Id. at 29-30. See also D-1, at 00055. In it, he complained that Skinner had stolen his cows and taken them to the stockyard. (T.30). The record is not clear if this matter was eventually heard by the Noxubee Justice Court, which has jurisdiction over misdemeanors, see Miss. Code Ann. § 99-33-1(2) (providing concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court over misdemeanor criminal charges) or the Circuit Court, see id. § 9-7-81 (providing general jurisdiction "to hear and determine all prosecutions in the name of the state for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors[.]"). The proceeding, however, appears to have ended with a ruling favorable to Skinner. (T.33).