Oliver v. Pineschi
[…] (ECF No. 8 at 3.) Named defendants Pineschi, Couzens, and Saint-Evens are judges of the Placer County Superior Court, defendant Deslaurier is a Placer County Deputy District Attorney and defendant Weber is an investigator for the Placer County District Attorney's office. (Id. at 2.) In terms of relief, plaintiff in his amended complaint vaguely seeks an unspecified injunction "related to this ongoing violation of his rights[,]" and any other equitable relief the court deems necessary. (Id.)

California Penal Code § 71 provides:

(a) Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any [public] officer . . . to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat . . . and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense punishable as follows . . . .

See www.placer.courts.ca.gov.
--------

III. Screening Requirement

The court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a).