39228 Record No. 3882.
[…] The record shows that the custody trial here under consideration was held on October 4, 1950, and the decision was rendered on that date, but the decree was not entered until January 22, 1951.
It must be remembered that the divorce suit instituted by the husband wherein he prayed for the custody of the child and the petition of the wife under section 31-15 of the Code were consolidated and heard together as to custody of the infant. Section 31-15 provides: "* * * In such case or in any other case in which the parents are living apart, whether partially or absolutely divorced or not, the court or judge * * * in awarding custody of the child, * * * shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the child, * * *." This language shows that the petition may be filed by parents living apart, whether they be divorced or not.
The husband insisted that the causes be consolidated and heard together, and he does not here concede that the allegation of the wife's answer is binding.