Oliver v. Nat'l Beef Packing Co.
[…] Under K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4), we may grant NBP relief if the Board erroneously interpreted or applied the law in making this finding. As the party appealing from the Board's ruling, NBP bears the burden of proof. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e provides for the determination of weekly compensation for employees suffering from temporary or permanent partial general disability. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E)(i) states that "[w]age loss caused by ... termination for cause shall in no way be construed to be caused by the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510c(b)(2)(C) further provides that "[i]f the employee has been terminated for cause or voluntarily resigns following a compensable injury, the employer shall not be liable for temporary total disability benefits if the employer could have accommodated the temporary restrictions imposed by the authorized treating physician but for the employee's separation from employment." Essentially, the Kansas Worker's Compensation Act (the Act) excuses an employer from having to compensate a disabled employee for wage loss suffered from a termination "for cause" if the employer could have continued to accommodate the worker absent the termination.