Oliver v. Nat'l Beef Packing Co.
[…] NBP next argues the Board misapplied or misinterpreted existing law in finding that Oliver was not terminated "for cause." Under K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4), we may grant NBP relief if the Board erroneously interpreted or applied the law in making this finding. As the party appealing from the Board's ruling, NBP bears the burden of proof. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e provides for the determination of weekly compensation for employees suffering from temporary or permanent partial general disability. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(E)(i) states that "[w]age loss caused by ... termination for cause shall in no way be construed to be caused by the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510c(b)(2)(C) further provides that "[i]f the employee has been terminated for cause or voluntarily resigns following a compensable injury, the employer shall not be liable for temporary total disability benefits if the employer could have accommodated the temporary