No. 12070215.
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code Section 1–205(1) defines Course of Dealing as follows: “A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”
Legal Analysis.
Treble Damages.Uniform Justice Court Act Section 1812(a)(1) states, among other things, that “The special procedures set forth in subsection (b) shall be available only where there is a recorded judgment in a small claims court”. UJCA 1812(a)(2)(i) requires in pertinent part that “the aforesaid judgment resulted from ... a repeated course of dealing or conduct of the judgment debtor.” UJCA 1812(a)(2)(ii) goes on to require that “there are at least two other unsatisfied recorded judgments of a small claims court arising [from a] repeated course of dealing or conduct against that judgment debtor”. In addition UJCA 1812(a)(3) requires that the most recent judgment go unsatisfied for thirty days after receiving notice of the existence of the judgment. Section 1812(b) states “Where each of the elements of subdivision (a) of this section are present the judgment creditor shall be entitled to commence an action against the judgment debtor for treble the amount of such unsatisfied judgment [emphasis added] together with reasonable counsel fees....” The statute specifically uses the word judgment in the singular, not the plural. Furthermore, the words “such unsatisfied judgment” is a reference to the most recently filed small claims judgment.