No. 12070215.
[…] 9. That the prior judgments arose out three separate and unrelated contracts between the plaintiff and defendant, who were originally friends, i.e. Webster Justice Court judgment of August 27, 2012, regarding value of property wrongly retained by defendant; Webster Justice Court judgment of June 25, 2012, regarding the failure of defendant to pay for a vehicle sold to him by plaintiff; and Rochester City Court Judgment of March 20, 2012, regarding an unpaid promissory note.
The Uniform Commercial Code Section 1–205(1) defines Course of Dealing as follows: “A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”
Legal Analysis.