No. 12070215.
[…] The statute is clear that if treble damages are permitted, they must be computed by using the most recently filed small claims judgment. Three times the amount of the most recent judgment of $515.00 would be $1,545.00.
Course of Dealing or Conduct. This is the more problematic issue for the court to determine. The phrase “repeated course of dealing or conduct” is not defined by the Uniform Justice Court Act. The Uniform Commercial Code Section 1–205(1) defines “Course of Dealing” as follows: “A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” The course of dealing between parties can be used by courts to explain or justify the actions of parties to a contract when the contract in question is unclear and the parties had engaged in a series of related or similar contracts over time. [See United B International Corp. v.