Oliver v. Harper
[…] Sattore v. New Hanover County Bd. of Comm'rs, 165 N.C. App. 173, 176 (2004). The North Carolina legislature has established two ways that a sheriff can be sued in his/her official capacity, thereby waiving sovereign or governmental immunity. First, under North Carolina General Statute § 58-76-5, a plaintiff may sue a sheriff and the surety on his official bond for acts of negligence in the performance of official duties. North Carolina law requires all sheriffs to purchase a bond not to exceed $25,000.00. Second, under North Carolina General Statute § 153A-435, a county may purchase liability insurance for negligence caused by an act or omission of the county or any of its officers or agents when performing governmental functions. The statute expressly states that "[p]urchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function." Thus, "[a] governmental entity does not waive [its] immunity if the action brought against [it] is excluded from coverage under [the] insurance policy." Patrick v.