Oliver v. Cummins Great Lakes, Inc.
[…] Electronic Data Systems Corp., 196 F.3d 655, 660 (6th Cir. 1999).

Because plaintiff fails to establish that a negative job recommendation constitutes an adverse action under the PWDCRA, thus failing to satisfy the third element of the prima facie case, the Court need not determine (1)whether plaintiff has demonstrated that he was disabled or perceived to be disabled as defined by statute, and (2)whether that disability is unrelated to his ability to perform the duties of his job.

Plaintiff argues that Ms. Salemi's recommendation constitutes a prohibited practice under M.C.L. § 37.1202(1)(a), (b), and (c). In pertinent part, M.C.L. § 37.1202 states:

Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.
Id. Plaintiff contends that M.C.L. § 37.1202(1)(a) applies to Ms. Salemi's recommendation that plaintiff not be hired because it fits within the broad language of the "fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote" provision of that section. Plaintiff further contends that Ms.