Oliver v. Cummins Great Lakes, Inc.
[…] Further, in interpreting provisions of the PWDCRA, federal precedents are persuasive. Chmielewskl v. Xermac, Inc., 457 Mich. 593, 601-02 (1998).

The plain language of the PWDCRA does not support plaintiff's contention that a negative job recommendation, without more, made by a current or former employer to a potential employer constitutes an illegal action. Indeed, unlike the statute at issue here, states that have decided to include a negative job reference as an unfair or prohibited practice specifically incorporate such language into the text of the statute. See Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) . Plaintiff would have the Court rewrite the statute to include a negative job recommendation or reference among the prohibited practices listed. This the Court will not do.

The pertinent language of that statute states, "It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any: (a)Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classifiy, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee . . . because of the . . . disability of such applicant or employee." Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Indeed, plaintiff's counsel conceded during the hearing that nothing in the statute appears to create such liability.

Plaintiff further instructs the Court that a broad reading of the statute allows for the liability it contemplates.