Oliver v. CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc.
[…] The amended petition further alleged that Justin had been damaged by the unauthorized encumbrances placed on the property as a result of the CIT and World Savings loans and the dissipation for Hirsch’s personal use of the mortgage proceeds he so obtained.

CIT asserted as an affirmative defense that Justin’s claims against it were barred by Probate Code section 18100 et seq. because CIT “acted in good faith, and for valuable consideration, and [to the extent that Hirsch was in fact violating the terms of the Trust] . . . was without actual knowledge that [he] was doing so.”

Probate Code section 18100 provides: “With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee’s powers or improperly exercising them: [¶] (a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise. [¶] (b) The third person is fully protected in dealing with or assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly exercising the power the trustee purports to exercise.”

D. CIT’s Summary Judgment Motion

CIT moved for summary judgment in November 2005. Supplemental papers in support of and in opposition to the motion were filed, and the matter was eventually continued until July 2006.

1. Supporting Evidence