Oliver v. CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc.
[…] Given these broad powers, it would not have been self-evident to CIT which of Hirsch’s proposed uses of the funds would be a breach of trust even if it had tried to analyze them in light of the Trust terms.

In reliance on People of State of Cal. v. Larkin (N.D.Cal. 1976) 413 F.Supp. 978 (Larkin) and Probate Code section 16004, Justin maintains that no such analysis of Hirsch’s trust powers was necessary because his use of trust property to secure a private loan was a per se breach of trust. We are not convinced. Probate Code section 16004 states in relevant part: “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a).) However, section 16004 does not override the provisions of the trust instrument itself.