OLIVER v. ADM'R, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT
[…] "In appeals of this nature, the Superior Court does not try the matter de novo." Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 4, 434 A.2d 293 (1980). "It is bound by the findings of subordinate facts and the reasonable conclusions of fact made by the appeals referee, where, as is true here, the board of review adopted the findings and affirmed the decision of the referee." Id. "The court's function is to determine, on the record, whether the referee acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or illegally." Id., 5.

General Statutes § 31-236(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . (2)(A) if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . . provided . . . no individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable to the employer . . . ." "An individual leaves suitable work `for cause' within the meaning of the statute, when he leaves employment for reasons which would impel the ordinary reasonable person to leave and which provide the individual with no reasonable alternative but to terminate his employment . . . . As a