Case No. 1:06-CV-26.
[…] Leatherman v. Tarrant County Narcotics Intelligence Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 168 (1993).
Defendant's argument stripped of its flourishes, is that the Carmack Amendment preempts state common law claims against a transportation broker for damages to goods in transit. While federal courts, including the Supreme Court, have applied preemption to carrier cases because the Carmack Amendment intended uniform liability in such cases, they have not applied this doctrine to transportation brokers. Indeed, such an extension is at odds with the express language of the savings clause — 49 U.S.C. § 13103. It provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law." In other words, the default rule is that a common law claim against a broker (such as a claim for breach of contract or negligence) is not preempted absent specific statutory language to the contrary.