Civil Action NO. 10-10218-DPW.
[…] P, appx. 2, (the "Grid").
The Grid provides rules for determining whether jobs exist in the national economy for individuals of varying exertional ability, age, education, and work experience. Id. The Grid is based on data about the existence of different categories of jobs. 20 C.F.R. § 416.969. The rules relate only to exertional limitations, and do not incorporate nonexertional limitations claimants may experience. Id. § 416.969a(b)(2). When a claimant has both exertional and nonexertional limitations, such as limitations in the ability to manipulate objects with hands, the Social Security Administration "will not directly apply the rules in appendix 2 unless there is a rule that directs a conclusion that you are disabled based upon your strength limitations; otherwise the rules provide a framework to guide our decision." Id. § 416.969a(d).
The Social Security Administration considers a claimant to have "only exertional limitations" "[w]hen the limitations and restrictions imposed by your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, affect only your ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing and pulling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b). When an impairment affects a claimant's ability to meet the non-strength demands of a job, those are considered "nonexertional restrictions." Id. § 416.969a(c). Examples of nonexertional limitations include difficulty functioning because of mental impairments, difficulty seeing and hearing, and "difficulty performing the manipulative or postural functions of some work such as reaching, handling, stooping, climbing, crawling, or crouching." Id.
The ALJ determined that Plaintiff had an ability to perform light work with certain additional exertional and nonexertional limitations. ALJ Decision at 10. "Light work" is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) as work that: