Civil Action NO. 10-10218-DPW.
[…] ALJ Decision at 4, 6. The ALJ concluded that this decision "indicates that her symptoms are not as severe as alleged." Id. at 6. Even though the surgery was estimated to have only a 60% chance of improving Plaintiff's condition, the recommendation and decision form a part of Plaintiff's treatment history. The ALJ may therefore consider it, together with the record as a whole, in his evaluation of Plaintiff's credibility and the intensity of her symptoms of pain. 3. Activities of Daily Living
The ALJ did not rely on the regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 to deny Plaintiff's claim. That provision provides that, in order to receive SSI benefits, a claimant "must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work." Id. § 416.930(a). The ALJ made no specific finding that the surgery could restore Plaintiff's ability to work, nor did he examine whether Plaintiff had a good reason for foregoing the surgery that would justify the refusal. Id. § 416.930(c); see Schena v.