NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, because he was performing off-duty the same activity he performed on-duty, the court applied the firefighter’s rule to bar the deputy’s lawsuit. The court’s explanation of why and when the rule applies to an off-duty peace officer responds to the arguments raised by Olivarez in opposition to the rule’s application and we concur in the Hodges court’s reasoning. (Id. at pp. 980-985.)
Olivarez contends that she falls within an exception to the firefighter’s rule contained in Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: “Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible... for any injury occasioned to [a peace officer] by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person’s property... in any of the following situations: (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer....”
We reject Craig Realty’s claim that Olivarez should not be allowed to raise this contention for the first time on appeal. This rule does not apply to an issue about the application of a statute that requires no factual determination by the trial court.
Her contention fails.