2:21-cv-0368-JAM-EFB P
[…] Concepcion (2008) 45 Cal.4th 77, 81, 84 Cal.Rptr.3d 418, 193 P.3d 1172.) Such a defendant "clearly has a right to be present when witnesses testify at trial." (Id. at p. 82; United States v. Gagnon (1985) 470 U.S. 522, 526 [105 S.Ct. 1482, 84 L.Ed.2d 486].)
"A defendant's right to presence, however, is not absolute. The high court has stated that a defendant's 'privilege may be lost by consent or at times even by misconduct. [Citation.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1202, 130 Cal.Rptr.2d 917, 63 P.3d 1000 (Gutierrez).) And although section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states, "in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence" (italics added), this provision "does not preclude a defendant from being 'voluntarily absent' during the taking of evidence under section 1043, subdivision (b)(2)."