Appeal from the Circuit Court of Dinwiddie County, Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] Every person in or on any such vehicle shall be deemed a principal in the second degree and subject to the same punishment as a principal in the first degree. Every person who, in any manner, aids, abets or acts in concert with any person or persons violating this section shall be deemed a principal in the second degree and subject to the same punishment as a principal in the first degree.
Code § 29.1-553 provides as follows:
A. Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wild bird or wild animal, or any part thereof, . . . except as provided by law, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
FACTS
The Commonwealth's evidence consisted solely of the testimony of Mike Campbell, a Special Agent for the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries.