Appeal from the Circuit Court of Dinwiddie County, Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
Douglas Olgers (appellant) appeals his jury trial convictions for four counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, seven counts of spotlighting deer, and three counts of unlawfully selling deer meat pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-308.2, 29.1-523 and 29.1-553 respectively. On appeal, he contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of entrapment. For the reasons that follow, we agree and reverse his convictions.
Code § 29.1-523 provides as follows:
Any person who kills or attempts to kill any deer between a half hour after sunset and a half hour before sunrise by use of a light attached to any vehicle or a spotlight or flashlight shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The flashing of a light attached to any vehicle or a spotlight or flashlight from any vehicle between a half hour after sunset and half hour before sunrise by any person or persons, then in possession of a rifle, shotgun, [or] pistol, . . . without good cause, shall raise a presumption of an attempt to kill deer in violation of this section. Every person in or on any such vehicle shall be deemed a principal in the second degree and subject to the same punishment as a principal in the first degree. Every person who, in any manner, aids, abets or acts in concert with any person or persons violating this section shall be deemed a principal in the second degree and subject to the same punishment as a principal in the first degree.
Code § 29.1-553 provides as follows:
A. Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wild bird or wild animal, or any part thereof, . . . except as provided by law, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
FACTS
The Commonwealth's evidence consisted solely of the testimony of Mike Campbell, a Special Agent for the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries.