Olenek v. Bennett
[…] Jan 12, 1989
537 So. 2d 160 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

Summary

applying the doctrine against an estate where the attorney for the estate "accepted service of the complaint, after the substitution of the estate for the now-deceased defendant, and agreed to file an answer"

Summary of this case from Ryan v. Gonzalez

Opinion

No. 88-693.

January 12, 1989.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Seminole County, Kenneth M. Leffler, J.

Mark P. Lang Susan E. Sewell of Mark P. Lang, P.A., Orlando, for appellant.

John D. Mahaffey, Jr., Orlando, for appellee.


This is an appeal from a dismissal under section 733.702, Florida Statutes (1985). That statute provides:

733.702 Limitations on presentation of claims. —

(1) No claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its subdivisions, whether due or not, direct or contingent, or liquidated or unliquidated; no claim for funeral or burial expenses; no claim for personal property in the possession of the personal representative; and no claim for damages, including, but not limited to, an action founded on fraud or another wrongful act or omission of the decedent, is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless presented:

(a) Within 3 months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise. The personal representative may settle in full any claim without the necessity of the claim being filed when the settlement has been approved by the beneficiaries adversely affected according to the priorities provided in this code and when the settlement is made within the statutory time for filing claims; or he may file a proof of claim of all claims he has paid or intends to pay.

In Barnett Bank v.