INDEX NO. 652181/2017
[…] Each of the foregoing turns predominantly upon whether the plaintiff may properly pursue foreclosure on its mechanic's lien against the premises without having served Jansons, a prior lienor, with process. The defendant contends that Jansons is a necessary party under the Lien Law and that, since Jansons has been named, but not served, CPLR 3211(a)(10) compels dismissal.
Lien Law § 44 provides:
In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:While the plaintiff named Jansons as a party defendant, it did not effectuate service of the summons and complaint on Jansons. The plaintiff explains that it did not serve Jansons because Jansons' lien expired and was extinguished on June 24, 2017, pursuant to Lien Law § 17. Lien Law § 17 provides, in relevant part, that a lien expires one year after the notice of lien has been filed unless, inter alia, an action is commenced to foreclose on the lien within that time and a notice of pendency of such action is filed.
1. All lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens in such action, where by law the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required ...
Importantly,
If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued.