OLEJARZ v. SHALER TOWNSHIP, PA
[…] Conoshenti v. Pub. Serv. Elec. Gas Co., 364 F.3d 135, 146 (3d Cir. 2004). Only the third element of Olejarz's claim is in dispute.

This is the only FMLA leave substantiated in the record. Although the Plaintiff "does feel that the care of her brother in 2003 should have had some type of exception under FMLA," (Doc 45 at ¶ 65), the record does not show that she requested FMLA leave at any point during that year. More importantly, provisions of the FMLA make clear that the Act does not extend to leave taken to care for a sibling. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2) (stating that the purpose of the Act is "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition").