Brady O'Leary, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. TrustedID, Inc., Defendant.
[…] Id. at pp.16-19. With one exception limited to the invasion of privacy claim, Plaintiff opposes all of Defendant's arguments. [ECF No. 32.] The court, accordingly, addresses each argument in turn below.
A. SCITPA Exceptions.
Plaintiff's SCITPA claim relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-180, which is titled “Restrictions on publication and use of social security numbers; exceptions.” He alleges Defendant violated subsection (A)(4) when it required Plaintiff to use six digits of his social security No. to access the Look Up Tool. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 29-35. The relevant portion of section 37-20-180 provides:
Except as provided in subsection (B), a person may not . . . require a consumer to use his social security No. or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification No. or other authentication devise is also required to access the Internet web site.S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-180(A)(4). Because Defendant's website did not require “a password or unique personal identification No. or other authentication devise” in conjunction with the six-digit social security number, Plaintiff alleges it runs afoul of the statute. Am. Compl. at ¶ 21.