Brady O'Leary, on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. TrustedID, Inc., Defendant.
[…] Hitachi Data Sys. Corp. v. Leatherman, 420 S.E.2d 843, 846 (S.C. 1992). “Where a word is not defined in a statue, ” such as the word “service” here, the court looks “to the usual dictionary meaning to supply its meaning.” Lee v. Thermal Eng'g Corp., 572 S.E.2d 298, 303 (S.C. Ct. App. 2002). Merriam-Webster defines “service” in various ways to include “help, use, benefit” and “useful labor that does not produce a tangible commodity[.]” Service, Merriam-Webster Dictionary (online ed. 2021).
During the hearing, Plaintiff pointed out that the word “services” is defined by S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-105(3) as “(a) work, labor, and other personal services, (b) privileges with respect to transportation, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like, and (c) insurance provided by a person other than the insurer.” Plaintiff seemed to suggest that the website does not meet that definition. The problem for Plaintiff is that the definition appears in Chapter 2 of Title 37, which governs Credit Sales.