Case No: 2:12-cv-599-FtM-2 9CM
[…] Stat. § 794.011(8)(b).
Under subsection 1(h), sexual battery is defined in pertinent part as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object[.]" Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h).
Equally unavailing is Petitioner's argument that he was improperly assessed 40 scoresheet points on the basis of "sexual contact" with T.O. Florida Statute § 921.0021(7)(b) states that if a "conviction is for an offense involving sexual contact that does not include sexual penetration, the sexual contact must be scored in accordance with the sentence points provided under s 921.0024 for sexual contact, regardless of whether there is evidence of any physical injury." Id. Florida Statute § 921.0024 provides for forty sentence points for "sexual contact." In count two, Petitioner was convicted for sexual battery under § 794.011(8)(b) without a specific finding of penetration.