Case No: 2:12-cv-599-FtM-2 9CM
[…] This section provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithout regard to the willingness or consent of the victim, which is not a defense to prosecution under this subsection, a person who is in a position of familial or custodial authority to a person less than 18 years of age and who . . . [e]ngages in any act with that person while the person is 12 years of age or older but younger than 18 years of age which constitutes sexual battery under paragraph (1)(h) commits a felony of the first degree[.]" Fla. Stat. § 794.011(8)(b).
Under subsection 1(h), sexual battery is defined in pertinent part as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object[.]" Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h).