Olding v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 63.) The VE testified that the individual could perform Plaintiff's past work as a night janitor and an auto detailer, as the jobs are performed in the national economy and as Plaintiff performed them. (Id.) The VE testified that Plaintiff could also perform work as a grocery bagger, a dishwasher, and a laundry worker. (Tr. 63-64.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs ., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan , 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).