1:23-CV-1320-DII-ML
[…] The risk and needs assessment system is used to determine the recidivism risk of each prisoner, assign the prisoner to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs (“EBRR”) or productive activities (“PAs”), and determine when to provide incentives and rewards for successful participation in EBRR programs and PAs. See Id. The FSA also requires the Attorney General to “review, validate, and release publicly . . . the risk and needs assessment system” on an annual basis, see Id. § 3631(b)(4), and “make any revisions or updates to the risk and needs assessment system that the Attorney General determines appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3631(b)(5).
In July 2019, the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (“PATTERN”) was created to assess an individual's risk of recidivism once released from federal custody.