0105058/2006.
[…] Passions admits that such collateral deal did not come to fruition. While the court has concerns about whether any damages could ever be proven in such event, that argument is not raised as a basis to deny this motion. As it is alleged in the proposed amended answer, claims about a diverted business opportunity allege a valid cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty. Wolff v. Wolff, 67 NY2d 638 (1986).
With respect to the claims based on failure to make further financial contributions, Oldfield relies on LLC Law § 609 which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company. . . . nor an agent of a limited liability company . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or . . . acting in such capacities or participating . . . in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section, all or specified members of a limited liability company may be liable for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company if (1) a statement to such effect in specifically contained in the articles of organization of the limited liability company and (2) any such member so liable shall have (i) specifically consented in writing (A) to the adoption of such provisions or (B) to be bound by such provision or (ii) specifically voted for such provision."
Oldfield argues there is no allegation that there is any written consent or a vote by which Oldfield agreed to be bound to be responsible for Passions' debts.