7:16-cv-01914(NSR)
[…] In granting Plaintiff judgment in the sum of $311,518.96, the Court indicated the amount represented $290,235.13 (in damages less counterclaims and set-offs), plus $21,283.83 in interest (4% interest per annum commencing June 30, 2015 through April 30, 2017). Plaintiff now seeks to amend the judgment to the extent of granting prejudgment and post-judgment interest.
DISCUSSION
RECONSIDERATION
Motions for reconsideration are governed by Local Civil Rule 6.3 and Fed. R. Civ. Pro. § 60(b) ("Rule 60(b)"). Rule 60(b) provides:
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); (3) fraud . . ., misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief.Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b).
The standard for a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Local Rule 6.3 is strict. Targum v.