Oldcastle Precast, Inc. v. Concrete Accessories of Ga., Inc.
[…] "Even where a transcript is necessarily obtained, however, the court must determine whether awarding such costs would be fair and equitable under the circumstances." Harmon v. United States by & through Bureau of Indian Affairs, No. 4:15-CV-00173-BLW, 2017 WL 6028338, at *2 (D. Idaho Dec. 5, 2017) (internal quotation omitted).

2. Idaho Law

Idaho law governs the award of attorney fees in this matter. Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co., Inc., 342 F.3d 1016, 1024 (9th Cir. 2003). Idaho Code Section 41-1839(4) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, this section and section 12-123, Idaho Code, shall provide the exclusive remedy for the award of statutory attorney's fees in all actions or arbitrations between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under policies of insurance. Provided, attorney's fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.
Section 12-123(1)(b)(ii) of the Idaho Code defines "frivolous conduct" as the assertion of a claim that "is not supported in fact or warranted under existing law and cannot be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."