Old Republic Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. 1152 53 Mgmt.
[…] CPLR § 6513, which governs the duration of the notice of pendency, provides that it shall "be effective for a period of three years from the date of filing" and that "[b]efore expiration of a period or extended period, the court, upon motion of the plaintiff and upon such notice as it may v require, for good cause shown, may grant an extension for a like additional period." Nothing on the face of this section suggests that a plaintiff, who appealed a decision dismissing its complaint, can not move for the extension of the notice of pendency while an appeal is pending.

CPLR § 6514(a), which addresses the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency, states that "the court, upon motion [emphasis added] of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519 [emphasis added]." Thus, the language of this section is clear- the notice of pendency can only be canceled upon the filing of a motion, and only if a CPLR § 5519 motion to stay was not granted before a motion to cancel the notice of pendency is decided.