Old Republic Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. 1152 53 Mgmt.
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has shown some degree of irreparable harm. While there is case law . which suggests that fraudulent conveyance actions are for money damages only {Medallion Financial Corp. v. Tsitiridis, 203 A.D.3d 627 [1st Dept 2022]), the Plaintiff could be left without recourse if the Subject Premises is transferred.

Plaintiff has also shown a balance of the equities in its favor. CPLR § 6312(b) states that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." The purpose and function of this undertaking is to reimburse defendant for damages sustained if it is later finally determined that preliminary injunction was erroneously granted {¶ofstra Univ. v. Nassau Cnty., New York, 166 A.D.3d 863 [2d Dept 2018]).