Old Republic Ins. v. Woolfolk
[…] Respondent further contends that this court should only grant petitioner a temporary stay pending the outcome of a framed issue hearing to determine whether petitioner complied with the required insurance coverage under VTL § 1693 of Article 44-B, specifically 3(a) which requires:

.. .providing supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance for bodily injury, in the amount of one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of any person in any one accident...

However, it appears that under VTL § 1693, ¶12, "(n)othing in this section shall impose financial responsibility requirements upon any entities operating as vehicles for hire in a city with a population of one million or more." The court also takes judicial notice that The New York State Department of Motor Vehicle's website indicates, "The TNC Act applies across New York State except within New York City.