No. 302384 LC No. 09-015360-CK
[…] Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2) is appropriate "[i]f it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment[.]"
The Michigan no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., requires every insurer that provides insurance coverage in Michigan to be a member of the MCCA. "The MCCA is an unincorporated nonprofit association, whose purpose is to provide insurers with indemnification for PIP policies that exceed a certain threshold." United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 484 Mich 1, 18; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). MCL 500.3104, which created the MCCA, states, in relevant part:
(2) The association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence:MCL 500.3104(25)(c) defines "ultimate loss" as "the actual loss amounts that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member, and do not include claim expenses."
* * *
(b) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003, $300,000.00.