Old Republic Aerospace Inc. v. Louisville Aviation, LLC
[…] Although the motion did raise Old Republic's present legal theory, the court concluded that the requested relief was not warranted and never reached the merits of claim, and so it is not preserved.

In consequence, Old Republic's related challenge to the court's dismissal of its claim for punitive damages, which would only be available if it prevailed on the issue of fraudulent misrepresentation, is moot.

KRS 411.184(4) provides that "[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract."

Finally, Old Republic asserts that the court erred in dismissing its claim against Pratt individually for breaching the subrogation conditions contained in the policy as well as in three separate proof of loss statements that he signed. Citing KRS 275.150 and Pannell v.