Old Point, Inc. v. Inhabitants of the Town of Lamoine
[…] Drinkwater v. Town of Milford, No. CIV.A. AP-02-08, 2003 WL 21018810, at *1 (Me. Super. Apr. 18, 2003) (quotation omitted).

DISCUSSION

Section 583 of Title 36 vests appellate jurisdiction over abatement decisions made under the Tree Growth Tax Law in the State Board of Property Tax Review. 36 M.R.S.A. § 583. Appeals before the Board with respect to properties that are not subject to the Tree Growth Tax Law are guided by section 844, which enumerates the limited circumstances where it would exercise appellate jurisdiction. 36 M.R.S.A. § 844. Specifically, in relevant part, this section provides as follows: "if the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply to the county commissioners within 60 days after notice of the decisions from which the appeal is being taken." 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(1) (emphasis added). Further, section 844(2) clarifies that the State Board will only have jurisdiction if an applicant appeals from "the decision of the assessors or the municipal officers on a request for abatement with respect to nonresidential property or properties having an equalized municipal valuation of $1,000,000 or greater, either separately or in the aggregate, to the State Board of Property Tax Review." 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(2) (emphasis added). In other words, 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(2) expressly precludes the State Board from exercising jurisdiction over appeals relating to residential properties. See Wingate v.