Case No. 1:11-cv-01539-TWP-DKL
[…] United States v. Sw. Elec. Coop., Inc., 869 F.2d 310, 314 (7th Cir. 1989).
Finally, in California, rescission by mutual mistake is governed by statute. California Civil Code § 1689(b)(1) states in part that a "party to a contract may rescind the contract . . . [i]f the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake." Mistake of fact is defined in California Civil Code § 1577. A mistake of fact is not "the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake," but consists of "[a]n unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract" or "[b]elief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed." Cal. Civ. Code § 1577. A party seeking rescission must also show "that it would suffer material harm if the agreement were enforced, though that need not be a pecuniary loss." Habitat Trust for Wildlife, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga, 175 Cal. App. 4th 1306, 1332-33 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009).