Case No. 1:11-cv-01539-TWP-DKL
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1577. A party seeking rescission must also show "that it would suffer material harm if the agreement were enforced, though that need not be a pecuniary loss." Habitat Trust for Wildlife, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga, 175 Cal. App. 4th 1306, 1332-33 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). Finally, California Civil Code § 1691 requires a party seeking rescission to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." See Sharabianlou v. Karp, 105 Cal. Rptr. 3d 300, 309 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010) (stating that rescission "restores the parties to their former positions by requiring them to return whatever consideration they have received").