Old-Horn v. Bell
[…] Lozeau v. Anciaux, 2019 MT 235, ¶ 10, 397 Mont. 312, 449 P.3d 830. We pointed out in Lozeau that the Montana Legislature amended § 2-1-306, MCA, to allow the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes to withdraw completely "their consent to be subject to criminal jurisdiction of the State," but that had not happened in 2019 or presently. Lozeau, ¶11.

Although the Lake County Board of Commissioners notified Governor Gianforte on November 20, 2023, that Lake County would withdraw its consent to enforce Public Law 280, that withdrawal has not taken effect. Pursuant to § 2-1-306(3), MCA, "[w]ithin 6 months after receipt of the resolution, the governor shall issue a proclamation to that effect." The Governor has not yet issued a proclamation. Subsection (4) of the statute provides further that subsection (3) of the statute does not alter the existing jurisdiction or authority of the State of Montana. Section 2-1-306(4), MCA.