Old Gate Partners, LLC v. Paddock Enters.
[…] As such, Old Gate's declaratory judgment claim remains viable. The defendant's Motion for Summary as to Count Two is therefore denied.

C. Count Four: Section 22a-452 of the Connecticut General Statutes

Paddock also seeks summary judgment as to Count Four of plaintiff's Complaint, which seeks cost recovery under section 22a-452 of the Connecticut General Statutes, on the ground that “the statute requires the plaintiff to have actually expended money to remediate contamination and Old Gate has not done so.” See Def.'s Mem. at 13-14. Section 22a-452 provides that:

Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452.

As discussed above, the court has concluded that Old Gate has a viable CERCLA claim. See Section IV.A, supra. Old Gate's section 22a-452 claim, in turn, relies on the same set of facts as its CERCLA claim. See Am.