No. CV95 0547862 S
[…] The fact that this property remains in the R-40 classification must be considered in light of two important points. First, the plan of development recognizes the need in Avon for "affordable single family and multi-family opportunities". Secondly, neither the plan of development, nor the zoning map nor the zoning regulations contain any mechanism especially designed to fulfill that need. Thus, one must unavoidably conclude that these affordable housing opportunities are to be met within existing residential zones. This is especially true in view of the mandate of Section 8-2(a) that zoning regulations "encourage development of housing opportunities for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located". Builders Service Corp. v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267, 305 (1988).