No. CV95 0547862 S
[…] While this may have some validity, the fact is not apparent from the record, the zoning regulations, the plan of development, the zoning map, or the records of the department of housing which in 1994 certified Avon as having only .99% of its housing stock devoted to occupancy by persons of low and moderate income. Moreover, the commission has failed to manifest an honest effort to devise reasonable changes to the development that would protect the public interest in safeguarding pedestrian safety.
THE REMEDY
Section 8-30g(c) empowers the court to "wholly or partly revise, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." The plaintiff argues against remand on the ground that its plan for the development has been aired exhaustively and that there is no point in remanding for further refining. The defendant seems to acquiesce in the belief that the commission has done all it can.