No. CV06 401 47 76 S
[…] See In Re Darlene C., 247 Conn. 1, 717 A.2d 1242 (1998) (reversing on other grounds a lower court's sua sponte finding that one party before it was engaging in the unauthorized practice of law); Ellis v. Cohen, 118 Conn.App. 211, 213 (2009) (questioning, sua sponte, whether a nonlawyer's attempted representation of an estate constituted unauthorized practice of law). Accordingly, the court will examine whether Paul Miller has engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
Section 51-88 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice Law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state . . . Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed in contempt of court, and the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction in equity . . . upon its own motion to restrain such violation . . . (d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting . . . (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause . . ."
"[A] self-represented party . . . cannot represent the interests of another party. A pro se party may not appear on behalf of another pro se party . . . To do so would be to engage in the unauthorized practice of law.