No. 2405
[…] Analysis
"Whenever a child custody dispute in Maryland involves another state or another country, the [UCCJEA, Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law ("FL"), § 9.5-101 et seq.] is implicated." Toland v. Futagi, 425 Md. 365, 370 (2012). Enacted in Maryland on October 1, 2004, the UCCJEA replaced the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act ("UCCJA"), FL § 9-223 (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol.). The Comment to Section 101 of the UCCJEA states that it "should be interpreted according to [UCCJA's] purposes which are to":
Section 9.5-104 of the Maryland UCCJEA instructs that "[a] court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subtitles 1 and 2 of this title." FL § 9.5-104(a). Subtitle 1 includes the Maryland UCCJEA's definition of home state. See FL § 9.5-101(h). Subtitle 2 includes the Maryland UCCJEA's jurisdictional provisions.