17-CV-4797 (RA)
[…] Scola; that the number of hours billed should be reduced by 60%; and that Mr. Jaskaran not be awarded any fees because all his hours are duplicative or unnecessary. Alternatively, Defendants seek a total award of $58,000, which represents one-third of the jury's back pay award. For the reasons that follow, the Court awards Mr. Nwokoro an hourly rate of $400, Mr. Scola an hourly rate of $350, and Mr. Jaskaran an hourly rate of $250; it also reduces the number of hours billed by 25%.
Title VII and the NYCHRL provide for an award of reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(g), and the NYSHRL allows a prevailing party attorneys' fees in cases involving employment discrimination, see N.Y. Exec. L. § 297(10) (“In cases of employment discrimination, a respondent shall only be liable for attorney's fees under this subdivision if the respondent has been found liable for having committed an unlawful discriminatory practice.”).
In a discrepancy that Defendants highlight, Mr. Scola states in his declaration that he seeks an hourly rate of $600, not the $650 that is requested in Plaintiff's memoranda of law.