Okulski v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] On appeal to this Court, Claimant argues that the Board erred in affirming the dismissal of his appeal as untimely filed, because the local service center fraudulently failed to timely inform him that he should appeal from the determination when he called and because there was an administrative breakdown by the post office.

Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §704.

Section 501(e) of the Law provides:

Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added). "This fifteen-day time limit is mandatory; if an appeal is not timely filed within the specified time period, the determination becomes final, and the Board does not have the requisite jurisdiction to consider the matter." McClean v.