CIVIL SAG-21-991
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff's Complaint asserts that Family Dollar's discriminatory store policy violated two laws: Title II of the 1964 Federal Civil Rights Act and Maryland State Government Code § 20304. ECF 2 ¶ 5. Neither claim is viable.
Title II provides “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). The statute specifically defines “place of public accommodation” as “(1) any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging. . .; (2) any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises. . . (3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment; and (4) any establishment (A)(i) which is physically located within the premises of any establishment otherwise covered by this subsection, or (ii) within the premises of which is physically located any such covered establishment, and (B) which holds itself our as serving patrons of such covered establishment.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b).
Plaintiff's Complaint specifies that Family Dollar is a retail store. ECF 2 ¶ 6. Retail stores are not encompassed in this particular statutory definition of “place of public accommodation.” See, e.g., Newman v.