NATHAN OKPOTI, Plaintiff, v. LAS VEGAS METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT, et al., Defendants.
[…] Petersen v. Bruen, 792 P.2d 18, 20 (Nev. 1990). However, the Supreme Court of Nevada recognizes the "discovery rule," under which a claim does not accrue "until the injured party discovers or reasonably should have discovered facts supporting a cause of action." Id.; Siragusa v. Brown, 971 P.2d 801, 806-07 (Nev. 1998). When the injured party discovered or reasonably should have discovered facts supporting a claim is a question of fact. Id. at 806.
Additionally, under Nevada Revised Statutes § 11.250, if a person entitled to bring an action is "insane" at the time the cause of action accrued, "the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." In dicta, the Supreme Court of Nevada favorably cited an opinion from this court construing the term "insane" in § 11.250 "to include a mental disability resulting in the inability to manage one's affairs." Butler ex rel. Biller v.