Okon v. Ariz. Regulatory Bd. of Physician Assistants
[…] The Board subsequently denied Okon's request for rehearing/review, and Okon sought judicial review in superior court. The court affirmed the Board's 2011 Revocation Order, and Okon timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-913 and 12-2101(A)(1).

DISCUSSION

¶14 In reviewing an administrative agency's decision, the superior court examines whether the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Webb v. Ariz. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 202 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 7, 48 P.3d 505, 507 (App. 2002); see also A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (directing the superior court to affirm agency's action unless "the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion"). The court defers to the agency's factual findings and affirms them if supported by substantial evidence. DeGroot v. Ariz. Racing Comm'n, 141 Ariz. 331, 336, 686 P.2d 1301, 1306 (App. 1984).