Okon v. Ariz. Regulatory Bd. of Physician Assistants
[…] Okon argues that there is no evidence of harm to a specific patient and that the only evidence supporting the ALJ's (and the Board's) conclusion regarding his medical incompetence was testimony that his use of certain drugs to treat specific ailments fell below the appropriate standard of care. But disciplinary action can be taken without evidence of specific harm to an individual patient. See A.R.S. § 32-2504(A)(1) ("The board shall: As its primary duty, protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired or unprofessional physician assistants.").

¶26 The Board presented substantial evidence of Okon's medical incompetence. Testimony regarding the PACE Evaluation results and other information contained in the PACE Evaluation, see supra ¶¶ 5-6, clearly support the ALJ's conclusion that Okon is medically incompetent.